top of page
Image by Марьян Блан | @marjanblan

 LEGAL MONKEY

PRIVACY POLICY FOR LAST MONKEY AS

This privacy policy tells you about how Last Monkey AS (Organization number 918 514 325, hereinafter described as 'Last Monkey') uses your personal information on lastmonkeybar.no and lastmonkeybar.com. The paragraphs and sections in parentheses of this document are regulated by Personopplysningsloven in Norwegian law, which is subject to The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for countries in the European Union.

The General Manager is responsible for the processing of personal information in the business. Where the daily responsibility is delegated, appears under each individual point in this document. The delegation includes only the tasks and not the responsibility. The Privacy Policy contains information you are entitled to when information is collected from you by our website (Personopplysningsloven § 19) and general information on how we process personal data (Personopplysningsloven § 18-1).

 

The website's data processor has the daily responsibility for Last Monkey's processing of personal information on lastmonkeybar.com and lastmonkeybar.no, unless otherwise stated below. It is voluntary for those who visit the website to provide personal information in connection with our services, such as receiving newsletters. The basis for treatment of personal information is consent from the individual user, unless otherwise specified.

The website's data processor, Alexander Sørestrand Ohm is the supplier for development, design and maintenance of the website. Information collected in connection with the operation of the website is stored on separate servers operated by the website's data processor. Only Last Monkey and the website's data processor have access to the information collected.


Network Statistics
Last Monkey collects de-identified data about their visitors on lastmonkeybar.com and lastmonkeybar.no. The purpose of this is to compile statistics that we use to improve and further develop the information offered on the website. Examples of what the statistics provide answers to are how many hits the different pages get, how long the visit lasts, which websites the users originated from, which browsers / platforms that is used and the language the device the visitor uses is configured with.

 

The information is processed in de-identified and aggregated form. By de-identified we mean that we can not trace the information we collect back to the individual user. We collect the entire IP address, but the IP address is de-identified so that only the first three groups in the address are used to generate statistics. That is, if the IP address consists of the numbers 195.159.103.82, only 195.159.103.xx is used. In addition, the IP addresses are processed at an aggregate level, i.e. all data is merged into a group and not processed individually.

We use analysis tools provided by Google LLC (eg Google Analytics), Facebook Inc (Facebook Pixel), Visitor Analytics GmbH (visitor-analytics.io) and Wix.com Inc, on our website. Information from these tools is not passed on from Last Monkey or the website's data processor to other companies or third parties.

The information collected by Google LLC is stored on Google's servers in the United States. Information received is subject to Google's Privacy Policy.

Last Monkey has an active presence on several social media platforms, including Facebook. Facebook Pixel is a script that improves the interaction between Facebook and lastmonkeybar.com and lastmonkeybar.no by measuring traffic across Facebook's platform and our websites. We use the data collected by Facebook Pixel to deliver customized content to those who have visited our websites, and for marketing services provided through Facebook’s platform. Collected data are subject to Facebook's privacy policy.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you load a web page. Storage of information and processing of this information is not permitted unless the user has both been informed of and has given consent to the processing. The user shall be informed of and approve which information is processed, what the purpose of the processing is and who processes the information (Ekomloven § 2-7B). How to manage cookies (allaboutcookies.org)

 

Contact forms
On some of our sites, you can ask us to contact you. When you use the contact form, we will only use the information you provide from you to contact you. There are no routines for regularly deleting this information.

Social media
We have social media accounts on several platforms, e.g. Facebook and Instagram. We post photos of our guests, but never without active oral consent or possibly a written consent.

You may be visible in the background in our situation pictures where you are not the subject. Such images may be published and used in marketing without your consent. Contact us if you want to be removed from a photo.

We use chat services, e.g. Facebook Messenger, in general dialogue with internal and external contacts. The General Manager and employees of Last Monkey have access to our main inbox and are responsible for deleting messages that are no longer relevant, and at least every year go through and delete content in our common inbox that is no longer necessary.


Surveillance cameras
We have no security cameras ourselves, but we make you aware that there are security cameras in the building's common areas, such as in the passage between the bar and the customer toilets.

 

E-mail and telephone communication
Last Monkey uses email and telephone as part of our daily work.

Last Monkey's employees also use email and SMS in general dialogue with internal and external contacts. The individual is responsible for deleting messages that are no longer relevant, and at least every year reviewing and deleting unnecessary content in email dialogs. Upon resignation, the e-mail accounts are deleted, but some relevant emails will normally be transferred and in some cases automatically forwarded to colleagues if relevant.

Sensitive personal information must not be sent by SMS.

Please note that some email services do not support encryption. We therefore do not encourage you to send confidential, sensitive or other confidential information via e-mail unless your email provider supports encryption with TLS / SSL or similar encryption. We use encryption in all our email communications.

Telephone calls (telephone numbers from and to, as well as the time of the call) are logged by our mobile telephony operator. This log is necessary for the administration and operation of our telephone system.

Employees have an overview of the latest calls on their phones. If a telephone conversation is linked to an individual case, a note may be written after the conversation which is later archived. No other systematic registration of telephone calls is made where callers can be identified.

Information about employees
Last Monkey processes personal information about its employees to manage payroll and personnel responsibilities. The legal basis follows from The Personal Data Act  (‘Personopplysningsloven’ § 8-1, § 8 a), b) or f) and § 9 a), b) og f).. It is the General Manager who has the daily responsibility for this. Necessary information is registered for the payment of salaries, such as basic data, salary level, time registration, tax percentage, tax municipality and trade union affiliation. Other information about employees is related to the person's work instructions and facilitation of work.

This information is stored as part of our financial system on a shared server, which is only available to the General Manager and the Accountant for Last Monkey.

The information is obtained from the employees themselves. The information is only disclosed in connection with salary payments and other statutory disclosures. Deletion routines for personal information follow the Accounting Act and the Archives Act  (‘Regnskapsloven’ and ‘Arkivloven’). Information such as name, position, work area and photo is considered to be public information and can be published on our website and on social media with the consent of each individual employee in the company.

Your Rights
Everyone who asks has the right to basic information about the processing of personal data in a business according to the Personal Data Act (Personopplysningsloven § 18-1). Last Monkey has provided this information in this statement, and will refer to it in any privacy requests. Those who are registered in our systems have the right to access their own information. The person in question also has the right to request that incorrect, incomplete or information they do not have access to, will be corrected, deleted or supplemented. Demands from the registered persons data should be answered free of charge and at the latest within 30 days.

Contact

Mailing address:
Last Monkey AS
Lille Markeveien 28
5005 BERGEN

General Manager:
Name: Kari Hermansen
Email: kari@lastmonkeybar.com 
Mobile:+47 411 05 123

 

Website Data Processor,  Web Editor, Design and Supplier:
Name: Alexander Sørestrand Ohm
Email: alexanderohmi@gmail.com
Mobile:+47 981 82 199

Version History

09/22/2020: First Edition.

bottom of page